CLA-2-93:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Harvey B. Fox
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
One Charles Center,
100 North Charles Street, Suite 1200
Baltimore, MD 21201

RE: The tariff classification of Iron Reaver Claw from China

Dear Mr. Fox:

In your letter dated August 09, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Master Cutlery.

As per your letter the Iron Reaver Claw is sold in the fantasy section of Master Cutlery’s catalog. The claw is constructed of cast metal with a stainless steel blade. It is worn on a person’s finger similarly to how a ring would be worn. It is hinged to allow movement and possesses a sharp pointed blade with ridging along the back top of the blade. You indicate that various sites market the product as a finger knife, a fantasy knife, and finger armor. You state it is not an item a user would wear as jewelry on a regular basis and that it is potentially dangerous. The sample you provided will be retained by this office for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Iron Reaver Claw will be 9304.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other arms (for example, spring, air or gas guns and pistols, truncheons), excluding those of heading 9307: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division